Murderer’s Baptism
[…] and unusual punishment" within the meaning of the constitutional
provisions.
By Chapter 37 of the Acts of the Legislature of
1949, Section 3, Article 7, Chapter 62 of the Code of West Virginia was
amended so that now "The sentence of death shall, in every case, be
executed by electrocution of the convict until he is dead", except in
certain instances not material here. The amendment became effective
March 12, 1949. Prior to that time execution of the death sentence was
required by statute to be "by hanging the convict by the neck until he
is dead". Section 5 of Article III of the State Constitution, in so far
as applicable, reads: "Excessive bail shall not be required, nor
excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted. *
* *" The Eighth Amendment to the Federal Constitution is in precisely
the same language.
It seems well settled that punishment of
death by electricity does not constitute cruel or unusual punishment.
It is common knowledge that the purpose and intent of the Legislature